Hyaluronic Acid Hyaluronic Acid

Posted on by Carol Wu

What is Hyaluronic Acid (HA) ?

Hyaluronic Acid is not the latest ingredient in the market. It was discovered by a German biochemist Karl Meyer in the 1930s and it has been widely used in both healthcare and skincare professionals. Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a natural gel-like lubricant in our body, it cushions our joints, fills our eyes, and hydrates our skin. In general, a 70 Kg person has approx. 15 grams of HA in the body and about 1/3 is used daily. However, as we age the production of HA declines and the production of HA maybe less than that required by the body.

What is the skin benefits of HA?

Hydrating: HA can absorbs upto 1000 times its' weight in water, making it an excellent ingredient to hydrate the skin keeping the skin smooth and soft.

Anti-aging: Given its' hydrating and plumping effect, HA helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. HA also promotes tissue repair and encourages the production of collagen and elastin.

How is HA extracted?

In the early days the main source for HA was extracted from rooster comb, however there was a growing concern over the use of animal derived HA. Then bio-fermentation involving glucose derived from vegetables to create natural HA was introduced and is now widely used in natural organic skincare.

Kinds of HA?

In general, there are few types of HA.

  • Medical Grade
  • Injection Grade
  • Food Grade
  • Cosmetic Grade

What is the meaning of Molecular Weight?

Lower molecular weight HA can penetrate into the skin, hydrating the epidermis and dermis, while the higher molecular weight HA has good moisturizing capability on the upper surface of the skin. We carry five types of HA, and we use all five HAs in making our serum.

  1. High Molecular Weight
  2. Standard
  3. Low Molecular Weight
  4. Extra Low Molecular Weight
  5. Mini HA

Formulation Tip 

The higher the molecular weight the more viscous the HA liquid will be.  Adjust your HA ratio according to your own preference when dissolving HA powder in water.

How to use HA?

Simply apply HA serum after face wash, and then use facial oil to seal the moisture.

What is Hyaluronic Acid (HA) ?

Hyaluronic Acid is not the latest ingredient in the market. It was discovered by a German biochemist Karl Meyer in the 1930s and it has been widely used in both healthcare and skincare professionals. Hyaluronic acid (HA) is a natural gel-like lubricant in our body, it cushions our joints, fills our eyes, and hydrates our skin. In general, a 70 Kg person has approx. 15 grams of HA in the body and about 1/3 is used daily. However, as we age the production of HA declines and the production of HA maybe less than that required by the body.

What is the skin benefits of HA?

Hydrating: HA can absorbs upto 1000 times its' weight in water, making it an excellent ingredient to hydrate the skin keeping the skin smooth and soft.

Anti-aging: Given its' hydrating and plumping effect, HA helps reduce the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. HA also promotes tissue repair and encourages the production of collagen and elastin.

How is HA extracted?

In the early days the main source for HA was extracted from rooster comb, however there was a growing concern over the use of animal derived HA. Then bio-fermentation involving glucose derived from vegetables to create natural HA was introduced and is now widely used in natural organic skincare.

Kinds of HA?

In general, there are few types of HA.

  • Medical Grade
  • Injection Grade
  • Food Grade
  • Cosmetic Grade

What is the meaning of Molecular Weight?

Lower molecular weight HA can penetrate into the skin, hydrating the epidermis and dermis, while the higher molecular weight HA has good moisturizing capability on the upper surface of the skin. We carry five types of HA, and we use all five HAs in making our serum.

  1. High Molecular Weight
  2. Standard
  3. Low Molecular Weight
  4. Extra Low Molecular Weight
  5. Mini HA

Formulation Tip 

The higher the molecular weight the more viscous the HA liquid will be.  Adjust your HA ratio according to your own preference when dissolving HA powder in water.

How to use HA?

Simply apply HA serum after face wash, and then use facial oil to seal the moisture.