Shea Butter Shea Butter

Posted on by Jackson Fung

Raw Unrefined Yellow Shea Butter

  1. Boiled for a shorter period of time.
  2. Harder and takes longer to absorb into the skin.
  3. A root from the Borututu tree is added, making it bright yellow color. (Borututu is a medicinal plant in Africa used to detox and wash.)
  4. Gives a bronze tan look to skin.
  5. Has a strong, natural smoky nutty scent.

Raw Unrefined Ivory Shea Butter

  1. Boiled for a longer period of time for the light grey off-white color.
  2. Lighter and absorb into the skin faster.
  3. No additives added.
  4. Does not tan of skin.
  5. The smoky nutty scent is slightly less strong than Yellow Shea Butter.

Refined Shea Butter

  1. Bleach to pure white color.
  2. Deodorize to remove the nutty scent.
  3. It is considered to be less effective than the raw unrefined shea butter.
  4. Used for making unscented.
  5. Used in products with added scent (perfume).

In raw form, shea butter contains moisturizing nutrients and rich in vitamins.  It is very useful in treating skin conditions from dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, to stretch marks.

While the refined form, it may loose some of the natural nutrients during the refinement process, it is still popular among crafters to make skincare products without the nutty scent and color.

We import our Raw Unrefined Shea butter from a reputable supplier to ensure authenticity and quality, both yellow and ivory shea butters are great to use directly on the skin without grainy sand like particles.

Raw Unrefined Yellow Shea Butter

  1. Boiled for a shorter period of time.
  2. Harder and takes longer to absorb into the skin.
  3. A root from the Borututu tree is added, making it bright yellow color. (Borututu is a medicinal plant in Africa used to detox and wash.)
  4. Gives a bronze tan look to skin.
  5. Has a strong, natural smoky nutty scent.

Raw Unrefined Ivory Shea Butter

  1. Boiled for a longer period of time for the light grey off-white color.
  2. Lighter and absorb into the skin faster.
  3. No additives added.
  4. Does not tan of skin.
  5. The smoky nutty scent is slightly less strong than Yellow Shea Butter.

Refined Shea Butter

  1. Bleach to pure white color.
  2. Deodorize to remove the nutty scent.
  3. It is considered to be less effective than the raw unrefined shea butter.
  4. Used for making unscented.
  5. Used in products with added scent (perfume).

In raw form, shea butter contains moisturizing nutrients and rich in vitamins.  It is very useful in treating skin conditions from dry skin, eczema, psoriasis, to stretch marks.

While the refined form, it may loose some of the natural nutrients during the refinement process, it is still popular among crafters to make skincare products without the nutty scent and color.

We import our Raw Unrefined Shea butter from a reputable supplier to ensure authenticity and quality, both yellow and ivory shea butters are great to use directly on the skin without grainy sand like particles.