"The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of soaps, cosmetics, and the like, based on scientific names and other Latin and English words. INCI names often differ greatly from systematic chemical nomenclature or from more common trivial names.", Wikipedia

To further help our customer to identify the ingredients in common names, we have put together a table of commonly found ingredients with common names, Chinese names, and INCI names.

Common Name(s) 中文 INCI Term
Alcohol/Denatured Alcohol/SDA 酒精 Alcohol
Alfalfa Powder 苜蓿粉 Medicago Sativa (Alfalfa) Leaf Powder
Alkanet/Alkanet Root 朱草根粉 Alkanna Tinctoria Root Extract
Allantoin 尿囊素 Allantoin
Almond Oil/Sweet Almond Oil 甜杏仁油 Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil
Aloe Vera Extract 蘆薈萃取 Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Extract
Aloe Vera Gel 蘆薈啫喱 Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice
Aloe Vera Juice 蘆薈汁 Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice
Aloe Vera Butter 蘆薈脂 Aloe Barbadensis Butter
Aniseed 茴香 Pimpinella Anisum (Anise)
Annatto Powder/Annatto Seed/Achiote 胭脂樹粉 Annatto (Bixa orelana)
Apricot Kernel Oil 杏桃核仁油 Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Arnica 山金車花 Arnica Montana (Arnica)
Arrowroot Powder 葛粉 Maranta Arundinaceae (Arrowroot)
Avocado Oil 酪梨油 Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Babassu Oil 芭芭蘇油 Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Baking Soda 蘇打粉 Sodium Bicarbonate
Banana 香蕉 Musa Sapientum (Banana) Fruit
Bee Pollen 蜂蜜粉 Bee Pollen
Beer 啤酒 Beer
Beeswax Pellets/Beeswax 蜜蠟 Cera Alba (beeswax)
Beef Tallow 牛油 Tallow
Bentonite 火山泥 Bentonite
Benzoin 安息香萃取 Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract
Borage Oil/Borage Seed Oil 琉璃苣油 Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Borax 硼砂 Sodium Borate
Burdock 牛蒡 Articum Lappa (Burdock)
Calendula Petals 金盞花 Calendula Officinalis
Candelilla Wax 小燭樹蠟 Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Canola Oil 芥花子油 Canola Oil
Carrot 蘿蔔 Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot)
Castor Oil 蓖麻油 Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Caustic Potash/KOH 氫氧化鉀 Potassium Hydroxide
Caustic Soda/Lye/NaOH 氫氧化鈉 Sodium Hydroxide
Chamomile 洋甘菊 Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile)
Cinnamon 肉桂 Cinnamomum Cassia (Cinnamon) Bark
Clay, French Green 法國綠礦物泥 Montmorillonite
Clay, White/Kaolin 高嶺土 Kaolin
Cocoa Butter 可可脂 Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Coconut Oil 椰子油 Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Comfrey 紫草 Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Root Powder
Cucumber 青瓜 Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit
Emu Oil 鴯鶓鳥油 Emu Oil
Epsom Salts 鎂鹽 Magnesium Sulfate
Evening Primrose Oil 月見草油 Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Ginger Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root
Ginger Essential Oil 甘油 Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil
Grapefruit Seed Extract/GSE 葡萄籽萃取 Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Glycerin
Grapeseed Oil 葡萄籽油 Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Gromwell 紫草根 Lithospermum Erythrorhizon (Gromwell Root) Extract
Hazelnut Oil 榛子油 Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil
Hemp Oil/Hemp Seed Oil 大麻籽油 Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Henna/Red Henna 指甲花 Lawsonia Inermis (Henna)
Honey 蜜糖 Honey
Illipe 霧冰草 Illipe
Indigo Powder 青黛粉 Indigofera Tinctoria (Indigo) Root Extract
Jojoba/Jojoba Oil 苛苛芭油 Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Kelp Powder 海帶萃取 Macrocystis Pyriferae (Kelp)
KOH/Caustic Potash 氫氧化鉀 Potassium Hydroxide
Kukui Nut Oil 夏威夷果 Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil
Lanolin 羊毛脂 Lanolin
Lard 豬油 Lard
Lavender 薰衣草 Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender)
Lecithin 卵磷脂 Lecithin
Linseed Oil (Flexseed) 亞麻籽油 Linum Usitatissmum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Loofa 絲瓜 Luffa Cylindrica (Loofa) Fruit
Lye/Caustic Soda/NaOH 氫氧化鈉 Sodium Hydroxide
Macadamia Nut Oil 夏威夷堅果油 Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Seed Oil
Madder/Madder Root 茜草根 Rubia Tintorum (Madder) Root Extract
Mango Butter 芒果脂 Mangifera Indica (Mango Butter) Seed Oil
Mica 雲母 Mica
Neem Oil 苦楝油 Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil
Oatmeal 燕麥 Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal
Olive Oil 橄欖油 Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Palm Oil 棕櫚油 Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
Paprika 辣椒粉 Croton Annum (Paprika)
Passion Flower Oil 西番蓮油 Passiflora Incarnata (Passionflower) Seed Oil
Patchouli 廣藿香 Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli)
Peach Kernel Oil 杏桃核仁油 Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil
Peanut Oil 花生油 Arachis Hypogeae (Peanut) Oil
Peppermint 薄荷 Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf
Plantain Leaf Powder 蕉葉 Plantago Lanceolata (Plantain) Leaf Powder
Polysorbate 聚山梨酯 Polysorbate
Pomegranate 石榴 Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Fruit
Poppyseed 罌粟籽 Papaver Orientale (Poppy) Seed
Propolis 蜂膠 Propolis
Pumice/Volcanic Ash 浮石 Pumice
Rice Bran Oil 米糠油 Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Rosehip Oil 玫瑰果油 Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip) Fruit Oil
Rosemary Extract/ROE/Rosemary Oleoresin 迷迭香萃取 Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Safflower 紅花 Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Flower
Seaweed 海草 Fucus Vesiculosis (Seaweed)
Sesame Oil 芝麻油 Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Shea Butter 乳木果脂 Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Soybean Oil 黃豆油 Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Spirulina 螺旋藻 Spirulina Platensis
Stearic Acid 硬脂酸 Stearic Acid
Sugar Sucrose
Sunflower Oil 葵花籽油 Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Sweet Almond Oil/Almond Oil 甜杏仁油 Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil
Titanium Dioxide 钛白粉 Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Turkey Red/Sulfated Castor Oil 硫酸化蓖麻油 Sulfated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil
Turmeric/Tumeric/Haldi 薑黃 Curcuma Longa (Turmeric)
Ultramarine Blue/Ultramarine Blue Oxide/Ultramarine Blue Pigment 群青 Ultramarine
Vitamin C 維他命C Ascorbic Acid
Vitamin E 維他命E Tocopherol
Vitamin E Acetate 醋酸鹽維他命E Tocopheryl Acetate
Water/Distilled Water/Spring Water Aqua
Wheatgerm Oil 小麥胚芽油 Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Wild Yam Root 淮山 Dioscorea Villosa (Wild Yam) Root

"The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, is a system of names for waxes, oils, pigments, chemicals, and other ingredients of soaps, cosmetics, and the like, based on scientific names and other Latin and English words. INCI names often differ greatly from systematic chemical nomenclature or from more common trivial names.", Wikipedia

To further help our customer to identify the ingredients in common names, we have put together a table of commonly found ingredients with common names, Chinese names, and INCI names.

Common Name(s) 中文 INCI Term
Alcohol/Denatured Alcohol/SDA 酒精 Alcohol
Alfalfa Powder 苜蓿粉 Medicago Sativa (Alfalfa) Leaf Powder
Alkanet/Alkanet Root 朱草根粉 Alkanna Tinctoria Root Extract
Allantoin 尿囊素 Allantoin
Almond Oil/Sweet Almond Oil 甜杏仁油 Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil
Aloe Vera Extract 蘆薈萃取 Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Extract
Aloe Vera Gel 蘆薈啫喱 Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice
Aloe Vera Juice 蘆薈汁 Aloe Barbadensis (Aloe) Leaf Juice
Aloe Vera Butter 蘆薈脂 Aloe Barbadensis Butter
Aniseed 茴香 Pimpinella Anisum (Anise)
Annatto Powder/Annatto Seed/Achiote 胭脂樹粉 Annatto (Bixa orelana)
Apricot Kernel Oil 杏桃核仁油 Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernel Oil
Arnica 山金車花 Arnica Montana (Arnica)
Arrowroot Powder 葛粉 Maranta Arundinaceae (Arrowroot)
Avocado Oil 酪梨油 Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil
Babassu Oil 芭芭蘇油 Orbignya Oleifera (Babassu) Seed Oil
Baking Soda 蘇打粉 Sodium Bicarbonate
Banana 香蕉 Musa Sapientum (Banana) Fruit
Bee Pollen 蜂蜜粉 Bee Pollen
Beer 啤酒 Beer
Beeswax Pellets/Beeswax 蜜蠟 Cera Alba (beeswax)
Beef Tallow 牛油 Tallow
Bentonite 火山泥 Bentonite
Benzoin 安息香萃取 Styrax Benzoin Resin Extract
Borage Oil/Borage Seed Oil 琉璃苣油 Borago Officinalis (Borage) Seed Oil
Borax 硼砂 Sodium Borate
Burdock 牛蒡 Articum Lappa (Burdock)
Calendula Petals 金盞花 Calendula Officinalis
Candelilla Wax 小燭樹蠟 Euphorbia Cerifera (Candelilla) Wax
Canola Oil 芥花子油 Canola Oil
Carrot 蘿蔔 Daucus Carota Sativa (Carrot)
Castor Oil 蓖麻油 Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil
Caustic Potash/KOH 氫氧化鉀 Potassium Hydroxide
Caustic Soda/Lye/NaOH 氫氧化鈉 Sodium Hydroxide
Chamomile 洋甘菊 Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile)
Cinnamon 肉桂 Cinnamomum Cassia (Cinnamon) Bark
Clay, French Green 法國綠礦物泥 Montmorillonite
Clay, White/Kaolin 高嶺土 Kaolin
Cocoa Butter 可可脂 Theobroma Cacao (Cocoa) Seed Butter
Coconut Oil 椰子油 Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil
Comfrey 紫草 Symphytum Officinale (Comfrey) Root Powder
Cucumber 青瓜 Cucumis Sativus (Cucumber) Fruit
Emu Oil 鴯鶓鳥油 Emu Oil
Epsom Salts 鎂鹽 Magnesium Sulfate
Evening Primrose Oil 月見草油 Oenothera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil
Ginger Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root
Ginger Essential Oil 甘油 Zingiber Officinale (Ginger) Root Oil
Grapefruit Seed Extract/GSE 葡萄籽萃取 Citrus Grandis (Grapefruit) Seed Extract, Glycerin
Grapeseed Oil 葡萄籽油 Vitis vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil
Gromwell 紫草根 Lithospermum Erythrorhizon (Gromwell Root) Extract
Hazelnut Oil 榛子油 Corylus Avellana (Hazel) Seed Oil
Hemp Oil/Hemp Seed Oil 大麻籽油 Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil
Henna/Red Henna 指甲花 Lawsonia Inermis (Henna)
Honey 蜜糖 Honey
Illipe 霧冰草 Illipe
Indigo Powder 青黛粉 Indigofera Tinctoria (Indigo) Root Extract
Jojoba/Jojoba Oil 苛苛芭油 Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil
Kelp Powder 海帶萃取 Macrocystis Pyriferae (Kelp)
KOH/Caustic Potash 氫氧化鉀 Potassium Hydroxide
Kukui Nut Oil 夏威夷果 Aleurites Moluccana (Kukui Nut) Seed Oil
Lanolin 羊毛脂 Lanolin
Lard 豬油 Lard
Lavender 薰衣草 Lavandula Angustifolia (Lavender)
Lecithin 卵磷脂 Lecithin
Linseed Oil (Flexseed) 亞麻籽油 Linum Usitatissmum (Linseed) Seed Oil
Loofa 絲瓜 Luffa Cylindrica (Loofa) Fruit
Lye/Caustic Soda/NaOH 氫氧化鈉 Sodium Hydroxide
Macadamia Nut Oil 夏威夷堅果油 Macadamia Ternifolia (Macadamia Nut) Seed Oil
Madder/Madder Root 茜草根 Rubia Tintorum (Madder) Root Extract
Mango Butter 芒果脂 Mangifera Indica (Mango Butter) Seed Oil
Mica 雲母 Mica
Neem Oil 苦楝油 Melia Azadirachta (Neem) Seed Oil
Oatmeal 燕麥 Avena Sativa (Oat) Kernel Meal
Olive Oil 橄欖油 Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil
Palm Oil 棕櫚油 Elaeis Guineensis (Palm) Oil
Paprika 辣椒粉 Croton Annum (Paprika)
Passion Flower Oil 西番蓮油 Passiflora Incarnata (Passionflower) Seed Oil
Patchouli 廣藿香 Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli)
Peach Kernel Oil 杏桃核仁油 Prunus Persica (Peach) Kernel Oil
Peanut Oil 花生油 Arachis Hypogeae (Peanut) Oil
Peppermint 薄荷 Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf
Plantain Leaf Powder 蕉葉 Plantago Lanceolata (Plantain) Leaf Powder
Polysorbate 聚山梨酯 Polysorbate
Pomegranate 石榴 Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Fruit
Poppyseed 罌粟籽 Papaver Orientale (Poppy) Seed
Propolis 蜂膠 Propolis
Pumice/Volcanic Ash 浮石 Pumice
Rice Bran Oil 米糠油 Oryza Sativa (Rice) Bran Oil
Rosehip Oil 玫瑰果油 Rosa Mosqueta (Rosehip) Fruit Oil
Rosemary Extract/ROE/Rosemary Oleoresin 迷迭香萃取 Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract
Safflower 紅花 Carthamus Tinctorius (Safflower) Flower
Seaweed 海草 Fucus Vesiculosis (Seaweed)
Sesame Oil 芝麻油 Sesamum Indicum (Sesame) Seed Oil
Shea Butter 乳木果脂 Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter) Fruit
Soybean Oil 黃豆油 Glycine Soja (Soybean) Oil
Spirulina 螺旋藻 Spirulina Platensis
Stearic Acid 硬脂酸 Stearic Acid
Sugar Sucrose
Sunflower Oil 葵花籽油 Helianthus Annus (Sunflower) Seed Oil
Sweet Almond Oil/Almond Oil 甜杏仁油 Prunus Dulcis (Almond) Oil
Titanium Dioxide 钛白粉 Titanium Dioxide (CI 77891)
Turkey Red/Sulfated Castor Oil 硫酸化蓖麻油 Sulfated Ricinus Communis (Castor) Oil
Turmeric/Tumeric/Haldi 薑黃 Curcuma Longa (Turmeric)
Ultramarine Blue/Ultramarine Blue Oxide/Ultramarine Blue Pigment 群青 Ultramarine
Vitamin C 維他命C Ascorbic Acid
Vitamin E 維他命E Tocopherol
Vitamin E Acetate 醋酸鹽維他命E Tocopheryl Acetate
Water/Distilled Water/Spring Water Aqua
Wheatgerm Oil 小麥胚芽油 Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil
Wild Yam Root 淮山 Dioscorea Villosa (Wild Yam) Root